Dublin Airport Forecast
PyCaret 3.3.2 sktime 0.26.0 Setup B · COVID drift imputation 12-month horizon · fh=12

PyCaret AutoML
Interactive Demo

AutoML benchmarking of 26 time series models on Dublin Airport monthly passenger data. This page shows the top 3 models selected by SMAPE from Setup B (COVID-excluded, drift imputation) — with real metrics, interactive forecast charts and the PyCaret pipeline behind the scenes.

AutoML Pipeline
CSO API195 obs · Jan 2010–Mar 2026
→
COVID drift imputationJan 2020–Feb 2022 · 26 months
→
setup(sp=12)Seasonality detected · ADF p=0.95
→
compare_models()26 models · sort=SMAPE
→
tune_model()30 candidates · 3-fold CV
→
blend_models()Weighted avg · top 3
→
predict_model()fh=12 · Apr 2026–Mar 2027
Setup B replaces the 26-month COVID gap (Jan 2020 – Feb 2022) with drift interpolation — a linear bridge between pre- and post-pandemic levels that preserves seasonal structure. This is PyCaret's native imputation_method='drift'. ADF test confirms the imputed series is non-stationary (p=0.95), cleanly capturing the trend+seasonality the models need to learn.
Top 3 Models — Setup B (compare_models, sort=SMAPE)
★ Rank #1 — Best overall
Exponential Smoothing
Statistical · Holt-Winters additive
MAPE5.43% best
SMAPE5.48%
RMSE81.60k
R²0.8293
MAE68.37k
Rank #2
Extra Trees CDS+DT
ML · Cond. Deseasonalize & Detrending
MAPE6.01%
SMAPE5.94%
RMSE90.86k
R²0.7638
MAE76.77k
Rank #3 — Best R²
OMP CDS+DT
ML · Orthogonal Matching Pursuit
MAPE6.27%
SMAPE6.14%
RMSE87.85k
R²0.8346 best R²
MAE77.91k
12-Month Forecast — Interactive Chart
Passengers (thousands) — Historical + Forecast Apr 2026–Mar 2027
Historical: Jan 2024–Mar 2026 (actual CSO data) · Dashed: forecast horizon
Model Comparison — Metrics (Setup B)
MAPE (%) — lower is better
R² Score — higher is better
RMSE (thousands) — lower is better
MAE (thousands) — lower is better
Full Leaderboard — Setup B (all models)
Model Type MAPE SMAPE RMSE MAE R² MASE
Exponential Smoothing ★ #1 Statistical 5.43%5.48%81.6068.370.82930.8150
Extra Trees CDS+DT #2 ML 6.01%5.94%90.8676.770.76380.9256
OMP CDS+DT #3 ML 6.27%6.14%87.8577.910.83460.9179
Gradient Boosting CDS+DT ML 6.52%6.45%97.0283.880.71651.0126
Random Forest CDS+DT ML 6.74%6.63%101.1085.320.70941.0271
Decision Tree CDS+DT ML 6.41%6.64%112.4590.060.71111.0579
K Neighbors CDS+DT ML 7.16%6.95%107.6691.610.67631.0946
LightGBM CDS+DT ML 7.21%7.01%105.7190.860.63971.1015
AdaBoost CDS+DT ML 7.97%7.74%114.7099.000.60091.1980
ARIMA Statistical 8.65%8.97%118.88109.810.25891.3680
Theta Forecaster Statistical 9.04%9.76%118.84111.680.31821.3855
Seasonal Naive Baseline 9.31%9.51%138.90121.540.37471.4778
Huber CDS+DT ML 9.33%9.87%142.19120.820.17141.4851
Why Exponential Smoothing Won
1

Strong seasonal structure survives imputation

Drift interpolation preserves the pre/post-pandemic seasonal peaks. Exp. Smoothing's additive Holt-Winters structure matches this pattern directly — no feature engineering needed.

2

ML models overfit to reconstructed data

Extra Trees and OMP apply Conditional Deseasonalize & Detrending (CDS+DT) before fitting, but their tree-based residual fitting struggles with the imputed plateau — explaining the higher MAPE vs. a pure statistical model.

3

OMP wins on R² — but not on MAPE

Orthogonal Matching Pursuit achieves the highest R² (0.8346 vs 0.8293 for Exp. Smooth) because it better captures variance across the full test set. However, its MAPE is higher (6.27%), meaning its errors are proportionally larger on individual months — the deciding criterion here.

4

Blended ensemble: conservative but stable

The blend of the three models reduces peak forecasts (e.g. Jul 2026: 1,906k vs 1,952k for Exp. Smooth alone) but also reduces the chance of overestimation. For operational planning, the blend is the safest recommendation.